A Basic Study of New Medical Therapy for Glaucoma to Improve Blood Supply to the Optic Nerve Head
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Ikuo  Osaka Medical College Department of Ophthalmology, Profossor, 医学部, 教授 (30084817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Bunpei  Osaka Medical College Department of Ophthalmology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10183386)
TOKUOKA Satoru  Osaka Medical College Department of Ophthalmology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80155514)
MATSUDA Kimio  Osaka Medical College Department of Ophthalmology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60165826)
NAKAJIMA Masayuki  Osaka Medical College Department of Ophthalmology, Associate Profexxor, 医学部, 講師 (00140161)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsglaucoma / thermography / intraocular blood flow / alpha-1 blocker / medical treatment / 医用サ-モグラフイ- / サ-モグラフィ- / 緑内障 / 眼温度 / 眼血流量 / サーモグラフィー
Research Abstract
A) Investigations were made on the cold response of skin and eye temperature in glaucoma to detect the abnormality of autonomic nerve system, and the following results were obtained : The skin temperature was measured using thermometer before and after exposure to ice water in normals, ocular hypertension (OH) , Primary Open-Angle Glaucoma (POAG) patients and Low Tension Glaucoma (LTG) patients. The temperature at the corneal center was measured via thermography (INF-160, product of Nihon Koden) before and after instillation of 40 drops of icy saline. There was no difference in skin temperature in LTG, POAG, OH and normal subjects before cold exposure of skin. However, skin temperature recovery rate decreased in LTG, POAG and OH, in order of delay. The corneal temperature before examination was statistically low in LTG and POAG. The delay was observed in the initial phase of temperature recovery in LTG, POAG and OH. These observations suggest the disturbance of sympathetic nerve function and the decrease of ocular circulation in glaucomatous eyes, especially in LTG.
B) Then, we tried to introduce the new anti-glaucomatous drug, alpha-1 blocker, for the treatment of glaucoma. The effect of Bunazosin hydrochloride, a selective alpha-1 blocker, on intraocular pressure and ocular blood flow was observed basically and clinically. A significant reduction of intraocular pressure and the improvement of blood flow was found after topical application of Bunazosin solution. The use of Bunazosin in the treatment of glaucoma may have high potential.