Developmental Studies on the Three-Dimensional Arrangement of Enamel Prism; Approach on the Crystallographic Aspects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WAKITA Minoru  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (40018916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOMON Takanori  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (50217618)
YAMAMOTO Tsuneyuki  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (80200822)
TAKANO Yoshiro  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (90126425)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEnamel / Prism / Crystallite arrangement / Tomes' process / Computer / Graphic simulation / Enamel development / シュレーゲル条 / レチウス条 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / アパタイト
Research Abstract
The relationship between the shape of the Tomes' process and the arrangement of enamel crystallites was examined by use of the computer graphic simulation technique, especially on the effects of length of crystallites to the arrangement of crystallites in the enamel prism (prism body). This studies aimed to confirm the theoretical bases recently given by Wakita and his coworkers.
Present studies revealed that there was limit in the length of crystallites, when they educe on the S-face of the Tomes' process. This limitation was related to the surface structure of S-face of Tomes' process. That is, when the length of crystallite which educes on the given S-face came over the certain aspects, it crosses over the neighboring crystallites. It means that this phenomenon is capable only be on the CRT and it is impossible to be two-dimensionally as well as three-dimensionally in the prism. Because each of crystallites in actual prism have not only its length but also its width and thickness.
These cross over between neighboring crystallites is resulted by the close relationship between the condition of the S-face of the Tomes' process on which they educe, and the crystallite length. That is, the crystallites educed on the S-face with small curvature occur cross over with neighboring ones, although their length are shorter than that educed on other area of the same S-surface.