Monoclonal antibodies to the neoplasic epithelial duct cell of human salivary gland origin: Production and application to immunohistochemy of salivary gland tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Toshio  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60034162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASUNA Kanemitsu  Osaka Univ. Faculty of Dent. associate prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (30093420)
HONG Sung-Soo  Osaka Univ. Faculty of Dent. assistant prof., 歯学部, 助手 (80205327)
OGAWA Yuzo  Osaka Univ. Faculty of Dent. associate prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (10135725)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSalivary gland tumor / Monoclonal antibody / Hybridoma / Immunohistochemistry / Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay / Western blotting / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
Ninety monoclonal antibodies (MoAbs) were obtained after immunization of mouse neoplastic epithelial cells of human salivary gland origin (HSG). Twenty five MoAbs were applicable to immunohistochemistry. Based on the immunoreactivity with normal salivary gland tissue (parotid gland and submandibular gland), three reaction types were recognized, i.e., type 1: reactive with whole epithelial elements. type 2: reactive with the terminal epithelal elements (acinus and intercalated duct) and type 3: reactive with the nonterminal epithelial elements (striated duct and excretory duct). Seven MoAbs showed type 1 reactivity, four type 1 or 2, eleven type 2, and three type 3. None of the MoAbs reacted with the mucous acinar cells in submandibular gland. Though the parenchymal cells of the duct-like component in pleomorphic adenoma was positive for all types of MoAbs, those of sheath-like component around duct and solid cellular component were never reactive with type 3 MoAbs. Both myxoid and chondroid components were almost negative for all types of Mo Abs. Warthin's tumor was negative for type 2 MoAbs and adenoid cystic carcinoma was negative for type 3 MoAbs. The epidermoid cells in mucoepidermoid tumor were positive for both type 1 and type 2 MoAbs, whereas, the mucus-secreting cells were positive for type 3 MoAbs. These results show that the anti-HSG MoAbs are useful tools for the analysis of histogenesis of salivary glind tumor. Moreover, these MoAbs are also usable for classification of salivary gland tumors. Analyses of antigens recognized by MoAbs were carried out. Nine MoAbs recognized the secretory products of HSG and ten recognized the nonsecretory ones. Western blotting revealed that all MoAbs recognized the antigens with molecular weight of 35.4 Kd and 30.6 Kd under reduced state.