Research for Aging Changes on Oral Tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima university
Principal Investigator
URAGOU Atushi  Kagoshima Univ., Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60047769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Satoko  Kagoshima Univ., Dental School, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40172019)
SEMBA Ichiro  Kagoshima Univ., Dental School, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60145505)
KITANO Motoo  Kagoshima Univ., Dental School, Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (10142118)
成田 信  鹿児島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20154958)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAging / Histopathology / Human / Periodontal tissue / Tongue / Tempolomandibular joint / 4NQO / Carcinogenesis / 組織学
Research Abstract
1. Periodontal tissue : The extension of the inflammatory infiltration correlated with the age groups, the frequency of dental plaque and calculus deposition and the frequency of ulceration of the pocket epithelium.
2. Temporomandibular joint : In the proliferative zone, the number of cells decreased gradually with age and the zone disappeared in the cases of over the eighth decade. In the cases of over the first half of the second decade, the hyaline cartilage was transformed in to the fibrous cartilage.
3. Tongue : (1) Fat tissue : After birth, the fat deposition ratio increased continuously with age throughout life. Through all the decades, fat deposition ratio was higher at the marginal, central and basal portions than the submucosal and the septal portions of tongue, except in the cases of ninety years old or over.
(2) Lingual artery : The most frequently observed intimal change was diffuse fibrous intimal thickening present throughout the life. Luminal obstruction caused by extensive atheromatous plaques was never observed.
4 : Carcinogenesis : The conspicuous findings was that the incidence of massive carcinoma (s) of the tongue was much higher in young rats. The results of mitosis index and Brdu labeling index indicated the susceptibility of tongue mucosal epithelium to 4NQO was higher in young rats. The findings suggest that the susceptibility to 4NQO-induced carcinoma was different among the young and old rats.