Studies on mechanisms of proliferation, differentiation and calcification of chondrocytes using established clonal cell lines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA Masaharu  Fac. of Dentistry, Dept. of Biochemistry, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (20112063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Akira  Fac. of Dentistry, Research Resources Center, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (50028734)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEstablished cell line / Chondrocytes / Osteoblasts / Proteoglycan / Collagen / Chondrosarcoma / Calcification / Alkaline phosphatase / コラーゲン / アルカリホスファターゼ
Research Abstract
1) Three clonal cell lines with differences in responsiveness to parathyroid hormone (PTH), alkaline phosphatase activity and ability to produce an endothelial cell growth inhibitor(s) during more than 3 years in culture were established from growth cartilage (GC) of mouse ribs. MGC/Tl.17 cells had high activity of alkaline phosphatase, an ability to calcify and epidermal growth factor (EGF) receptors and responded well to epidermal growth factor, transforming growth factor beta. MGC/Tl.18 cells responded well to parathyroid hormone and produced sulfation factor. MGC/Tl.4 cells produced endothelial cell growth factor and sulfation factor. Glycosaminoglycan (GAG) syntheses in the three clonal lines were much lower than that of primary cultures of GC cells. The three clonal lines mainly synthesized type I collagen. Because of their different properties, these cell lines should be useful for studies on endochondral ossification, the actions of PTH on skeletal cells and anti-angiogenesis factors.
2) A clonal cell line with cartilage phenotypes during more than 3 years in culture was established from a human chondrosarcoma. The clonal line, named HCS-2/8, formed synthesized cartilage-type proteoglycans and collagen types II and XI which are typical cartilage phenotypes. Like rabbit costal chondrocytes in primary culture, they also responded well to insulin-like growth factors I and II, transforming growth factor beta and retinoic acid. HCS-2/8 cells had low alkaline phosphatase activity and did not calcify in the absence of ascorbic acid but the enzyme activity increased markedly in the presence of the vitamin. The cells produced inhibitors of alkaline phosphatase and calcification. Because of these properties, the cell line should be useful for studies on endochondral ossification.