Histamine and polyamine changes in tissue development of tongue and drugs effects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Hiroaki  Okayama University, Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30018428)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTongue / tissue development / genetically mast cell deficient / inducible HDC / histamine, polyamine / 肥満細胞欠損マウス / DMBA誘発舌癌 / ヒスタミン / エーリッヒ腹水癌細胞 / ポリアミン
Research Abstract
The aim of this investigation was to clarify the role of histamine and polyamines in tissue development. So, we studied on the changes of these amines levels and activity of histidine decarboxylase ( HDC ) in the tongue tissues after implantation of tumor cells or provocation of tongue carcinoma induced by DYBA ( 9,10-dimethyl-1,2-benzanthracene ).
1. W/W^v mice, genetically mast cell deficient, was employed to examine the changes of tumor growth and histamine content in early stages after implantation of Ehrlich ascites cells in the tongue and compared with the changes in those of congenic +/+ mice or normal ddY mice. The tumor volume in W/W^v mice was smaller than +/+ or ddY at the same time. Histamnine contents in the tongues of +/+ and ddY decreased 6 day after implantation but in W/W^v it increased. These results suggest that mast cells and histamine play an important role in tissue growing process, especially in early stages. We are investigating on the histamine roles using -FMH, a HDC inhibitor.
2. DMBA was painted on the tongue of golden hamster and changes of activities of HDC and ODC ( ornithine decarboxylase ) were estimated. Application of DMBA induced the increases of HDC and ODC activities, but, when applicated with Actinomycin D, only HDC activity was markedly enhanced. These results suggest that rapid increase of HDC activity by painting with DMBA may be due to the induction of " inducible HDC " in non-mast cells in tongue.
3. The changes of histamine and polyamine contents in the hamster tongue carcinoma induced by DMBA painting were estimated. There was significant increase of polyamine contents and X-ray radiation decreased the contents of polyamines, but histamine content was not changed.
In this investigated, we got the results suggesting that histamine plays an important role in early stages of tissue development, especially in tumor development in tongue.