Molecular Genetic Approaches for Taste Receptor Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Yuzo  Asahi University School of Dentistry Dept. of Oral Physiology, Associate Professor, 歯学部・口腔生理学講座, 助教授 (50076048)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTaste receptor / genetic approach / congenic line / Sweet taste / D-phenyalanine / Xenopus oocyte / mRNA / cloning / 遺伝子 / 味覚リセプター / D-フェニルアラニン
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate receptor mechanisms for sweet taste, the following two subjects were studied by using molecular genetic approaches in mice.
1) determination of genes controlling receptors for sweet taste, 2) expression and purification of receptor molecules and determination of the structure of the receptor.
Insertion of a Dpa/-gene deriving from C57BL/6CrSlc mice, which controls the sweet taste response to D-phenylalanine, into BALB/cCrSlc mice possessing dpa/dpa genotype produced a newly established congenic line (BALB/cCrSlc-Dpa/-), whose gene segment around the dpa gene derived from C57BL mice, but the remainders are the same as those of BALB mice. This congenic mice showed neural responses quite similar to those of C57BL mice, not only to D-phenylalanine, but also L-proline controlled by the psr gene (located closely to the dpa gene on chromosome 4) and sugars and saccharin. These results induce that genes controlling receptors for the sweet taste locates as a cluster closely to the dpa gene on chromosome 4.
Messenger RNA was extracted from 200 vallate taste papilae of C57BL mice and by using this mRNA a cDNA library of the mouse tongue was made. Each cDNA was cloned with insertion of the SP6 promotor, and mRNA was synthesized in vitro. Then mRNA was inserted into Xenopus oocyte. Responsiveness of the expressed protein to taste stimuli was examined measuring by membrane potentials. However, no specific protein responsive to taste stimuli have been found, up to now.