A study of premature contact and occlusal trauma in periodontal patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60001020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGAMI Ryuji  Hokkaido Univ., Dental School, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (50215612)
HONGO Okito  Hokkaido Univ., Dental School, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80199562)
TODA Ikuo  Hokkaido Univ., Dental School, Lecturer, 歯学部付属病院, 講師 (60188753)
TSUKUDA Kazunobu  Hokkaido Univ., Dental School, Lecturer, 歯学部付属病院, 講師 (10155351)
KAWANAMI Masamitsu  Hokkaido Univ., Dental School, Ass. Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10133761)
向中野 浩  北海道大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40182068)
前沢 和宏  北海道大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00157124)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPeriodontitis / Premature contact / Occlusal trauma / Bruxism / K-6 diagnostic system / EMG / Silent period / K6 Diagnostic System / Silent Period / 炎症性因子
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to clarify the relationships between actual conditions of premature contact and occlusal traumatism in periodontal patients. Following results were obtained.
1. In the patients with premature contacts, the masseter's silent period at tapping often disappeared, and initial occlusal sliding time was longer and distributed wider than the normal subjects. After occlusal corroboration, silent period appearance rate and initial contacting time got within the normal range.
2. Maximum velocity of terminal teeth contacts in the chewing cycle for moderate to severe periodontitis patients was evaluated by using K-6 diagnostic system, and it was less than half of that of normal group. Peak EMG level of masseter obtained from the same system was significantly less in the patients' group. These results indicate that many of the patients do not have stable centric occlusion due to conditions like premature contacts and so on.
3. A new system was made to get the objective observation and diagnosis of bruxism at sleeping. The patients were able to record the muscle activities of masseter, teeth contacts and bruxism sounds in sleeping at home, and later we could analyzed the data at hospital.