The immunological investigations concerning the pathological mechanisms of periodontal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Isao  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Dental School Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10014151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEFUTA Wataru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Dental School Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00179665)
WATANABE Hisashi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Dental School Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40143606)
HAGIWARA Satsuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Dental School Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70134715)
URAGUCHI Ryoji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Dental School Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90111608)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsELISA method / Serum IgG antibody / Leukocytes function / Platelet-activating-factor (PAF) / 15-HETE / Immunoblotting / Gene cloning / DNA Probe / 重度歯周炎 / 歯周病原性菌 / 生体応答 / 抗体価 / 走化能 / 殺菌能
Research Abstract
Our analysis concerning the microbiological and immunological mechanisms of periodontal diseases yielded many fruitful results. These results are as follows.
1) Serum IgG antibodies of severe periodontitis patients were measured to seven periodontopathic bacteria with enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA).
The findings demonstrated the pathological role of B. gingivalis and A. actino mycetemcomitans played in periodontal disease.
2) The degree of definitive neutrophil chemotaxis in Down' s syndrome(DS) and its relationship to periodontal disease progression was confirmed by our studies.
3) Platelet-activating factor(PAF), a biological active lipid was detected in inflamed human gingival tissue directly associated with the occurrence and persistence of periodontal inflammation.
4) Synthesis competence of 15-hydroxy-eicosatetraenoic acid(15-HETE) by polymorphonuclear leukocytes(PMLs) of severe periodontitis patients was measured to observe 15-lipoxygenase activity. Juvenile and rapidly pro … More gressive periodontitis groups reported lower 15-HETE synthesis than the age-matched controls. The results are relevant to those communications concerning juvenile and rapidly progressive periodontitis with abnormal PMNL function.
5) Sonicated whole cell extracts and outer membrane proteins from B.gingivalis W50, Veionella purvula ATCC 17745 and A. actinomycetemcomitans ATCC 9710, and sonicated whole cell extract from B. gingivalis 381 were analyzed by the immunoblot technique using sera of patients with diverse periodontal diseases and control subjects.
Several major bands to which the specific antigens reacted more frequently with sera from periodontitis patients were recorded. Monitoring of antibody response to specific antigens may be significant to assess human periodontal disease progress.
6) Clones of genes with antigen reactive from sera of advanced destructive periodontitis(ADP) patients to construct a phage library of A.actinomycetemcomitans Y4 DNA were screened by the immunochemical analysis. This investigation indicated a distinctive DNA sequence encoding an A.a. Y4 antigen strongly reactive to the sera of the ADP patients. Hence, serve as a DNA probe in diagnosis of periodontitis. Less