| Project/Area Number |
63480421
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAYAMA Yoji Okayama Univ. Dental School, Professor, 歯学部 (50029972)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Hiroyuki Okayama Univ. Dental School, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (90205609)
KURIMOTO Keiji Okayama Univ. Dental School, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80161769)
NAGAI Atsushi Okayama Univ. Dental School, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70172484)
KURIHARA Hidemi Okayama Univ. Dental School, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40161765)
NOMURA Yoshio Okayama Univ. Dental School, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50107075)
磯島 修 岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90176256)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | periodontal disease / LFA-l family / neutrophilis function / HLA-class II antigen / host defensive function / gene diagnosis / HLAクラスII抗原 / LAD(白血球接着不全症) / LFA-1ファミリ-分子 / RFLP(DNA制限フラグメント多型分析) / LFA-1 / Mac-1 / p150 / 95 / 若年性歯周炎 |
| Research Abstract |
Study 1. Neutrophil cell surface glycoprotein (LF-1 family) anomaly 1) The quantity of LFA-1 family beta-subunit of the neutrophil cell surface glycoprotein expressed on the cell membrane was studied in 28 Patients with various types of periodontal disease by Western blotting and Flow cytometry using the monoclonal antibody against the beta-subunit. 2) In patients with early-onset periodontitis, the LFA-1 family beta-subunit was not fully expressed on the cell surface even after the stimulation with fMLP. 3) The LFA-1 family beta-subunit is proposed as a possible marker in a novel typing for a certain periodontal disease. 4) The restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) analysis of LFA-1 family beta gene may make a gene diagnosis of such a periodontal disease subgroup possible. Study 2. RFLP analysis of HLA genes 1) The possibility of gene diagnosis for a specific periodontal disease subgroup was explored by the detection of variations in the HLA class II beta-chain genes. 2) The RFLP analysis of HLA-DQbeta gene digested with Bam H1 revealed that genetic variation existed in 4 patients with early-onset periodontitis out of 96 subjects. 3) Gene variations may be useful as markers for novel gene diagnosis for a certain subgroup of periodontal disease. Study 3. Case reports of families with early-onset periodontitis 1) Out of 3 daughters with juvenile periodontitis and their parents with adult periodontitis, 4 persons except father did not raise the level of serum IgG against periodontopathic bacteria. 2) A mother and elder daughter with early-onset periodontitis and periodontally healthy younger daughter revealed host defensive function of T cell activation. 3) The neutrophils from a mother and elder daughter with early-onset periodontitis and a periodontally healthy younger daughter showed characteristically reduced chemotactic activity against fMLP.