The study of collagen synthesis of human periodontal fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUEDA Takeshi  Kagoshima Univ., Dent. Sch., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30013890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGATA Yoshihiro  Kagoshima Univ., Dent. Sch., Assistant., 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (80206903)
MATSUNAGA Makoto  Kagoshima Univ., Dent. Sch., Assistant., 歯学部, 助手 (70157337)
竹内 敏郎  鹿児島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (80179613)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsgingival fibroblast / periodontal ligament's fibroblast / collagen synthesis / lipopolysaccharides / コラ-ゲン産生能 / プロリンの取り込み量 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / Bacteroides gingivalis / Bacteroides intermedius
Research Abstract
In order to know the influence of the lipopolysaccharides from periodontal disease related bacteria to the human periodontal fibroblasts, this study was performed.
Lipopolysaccharides were extracted from Bacteroides gingivalis 381 and Bacteroides intermedius ATCC 25611 by butanol extract method. Lipopolysaccharide from Escherichia Coli Olll:B_4 (List Biological Laboratory) was used. Fibroblasts were obtained from human healthy gingiva, from human inflamed gingival and from human periodontal ligament with outgrowth in the cell culture medium. Monocyte were collected from the blood of a healthy subject. Lipopolysaccharides from several bacteria and ^3H-proline were added into the culture medium of fibroblasts. Synthesized collagen by fibroblasts were measured radio-actively. Lipopolysaccharides were also added into the culture medium of monocute and after 24 hr incubation, supernant of culture medium was collected. This supernant ^3H-proline were added into the culture medium of fibroblasts and synthesized collagen was measured. The intake ability of ^3H-proline into the protein was depressed by lipopolysaccharides and by the supernant of monodyte culture medium. Periodontal ligament fibroblast showed the most low intake ability of ^3H-proline into-protein. The collagen synthesis ability of 3 types of fibroblasts were depressed by lipopolysaccharides and by the supernant of monocyte culture medium.
But when supernant of monocyte culture medium without lipopolysaccharides was added into the medium of fibroblasts, this ability was increased. The ratio of collagen synthesis to protein corporation was not changed when lipopolysaccharides were added.
This ratio was decreased by the addition of supernant of monocute culture medium.
The highest ratio was observed in the fibroblast from periodontal ligament.