Project/Area Number |
63480425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Satoru (1990) Tokyo Dental College, Periodontics, Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20103351)
佐藤 徹一郎 (1988-1989) 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20085707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHSUGA Utaka Tokyo Dental College, Periodontics, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (70167302)
山田 了 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20103351)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Hydroxyapatite / Periograf^<<゚!>> / Rats / Histological study / Clinical evaluation / Bone graft / Alveolar bone defect / 垂直性骨欠損部 / 人工骨補填 / Periograf^<【○!R】> / 骨伝導能 / フラップ手術成績 / Periograf移植成績 / Synthograft^<【○!R】> / 超微形態 / 混合骨移植 / 骨誘導 / 新鮮自家骨 / 脱灰骨 |
Research Abstract |
1. The purpose of this study is to investigate the histological responses of periodontal tissue to hydroxyapatite ceramic (Periograf^< <゚!> >) implanted into vertical bone defects in rats. Results At 10 days, bone matrix formation had begun on the surface of the apatite. At 40 days, newly formed bone tissue around the apatite demonstrated differentiation of osteoblasts followed by the formation of collagen fibers and osteoids with many small, round deposits of bone crystals. 2. Seventy-five patients who participated in a clinical study comparing the response of periodontal osseous defects to either grafting with Periograf^< <゚!> > ceramic or debridement only were followed under an active maintenance program for six-months. The results are as follows. (1.) In the experimental groups, the mean values for gingival recession, gain of attachment level, decrease of pocket depth and roentgenographic bone fill were respectively 1.8mm, 2.0mm, 3.7mm and 62.2% at six months postoperativery. (2) In control groups, the mean values for gingival recession, gain of attachment level and decrease of pocket depth were respetivery 1.9mm, 0.8mm and 2.7mm