Study of Occlusal Forces of Complete Dentures in Telemetry System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Masanori  Tokyo Med.and Dent.Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60014213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIZAWA Masayuki  Tokyo Med.and Dent.Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (40191019)
KOBAYASHI Ken'ichi  Tokyo Med.and Dent.Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (00170316)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsComplete Denture / Occlusal force / Telemetry / Denture Occlusion / テレメータリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop six-channels telemetry system for measuring occlusal force of complete denture wearers and to analyze the occlusal force of complete denture with bilateral balanced occlusion during mastication.
This system is embedded in a lower complete denture. System has 6 load sensors and a standard resistor for correction sensor data. Data from 6 load sensors and standard resistor as well as standard zero are multiplexed using a division multiplex communication method. The sampling frequency is 666 Hz. And the signal is transmitted by FM modulation . The carrier wave frequency is 64 MHz. Received data are decoded using a start-stop system . The wave form noise is reduced using a signal averaging technique at an integrator. The data are input into the computer with an A/D converter. In this system, the sensor data is corrected at the computer with the standard resistor data. This method could reduce the influence of battery power changes and thermal drift significantly. For the load of 10 Kg or less, the total linearity of the system remained at +/- 4 % of the calibrated value. The noise level is 300g. This study was performed with this system.
The results were as follows :
1. On the working side, the lower artificial first molars showed the strongest force among the same side artificial posteriors, as previously reported.
2. On the balancing side, the lower artificial second premolars showed the strongest force and impulse, followed in order by the lower artificial first molars and the second molars.
3. It is suggested that the lower artificial second premolar of the balancing side would contribute to the denture stability during mastication .