| Project/Area Number |
63480430
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAGAWA Yasumasa Hiroshima Uni. Sch. of Dent., Assistant Prof., 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00127599)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUGA Kazuhiro Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Dent., Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60217289)
NOZAKI Shinichi Hiroshima Univ. Sch. of Dent., Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50208336)
TSURU Hiromichi Hiroshima Uni. Sch. of Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90034157)
里見 圭一 広島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30205984)
橋本 正毅 広島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80189505)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Zirconia / Ceramic / Implant / Under loading / One-stage implant / Unloading period / 安静植立 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the bone tissue reaction to zirconia implant. Beagle dogs were selected in this study and they were divided into three groups (Group 1 : Implants were loaded with superstructures after clinical healing period of 3 months, Group 2 : Implants were unloaded during experimental period, Group 3 : Implants were loaded with superstructures immediately after installation. Clinical and histological (morphological) examinations were applied in these 3 groups to evaluate the peri-implant tissues. In Group 3, slight gingival inflammation was persisted clinically and marginal bone loss of buccal side was obviously shown. In Group 1 and Group 2, healthy peri-implant gingiva and direct bone-implant interface were obtained during the period. Bone labelling explained the difference of bone reaction from the viewpoint of the loading period. These results suggest that initial unloading after installation may be essential to obtain healthy peri-implant gingiva and direct bone-implant interface.