FUNCTIONAL RELATIONS BETWEEN JAW, HEAD, NECK AND BACK MUSCLES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroyuki  NAGASAKI UNIV., DEPT. OF REMOVABLE PROSTHODONTICS PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (20067060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yasushi  NAGASAKI UNIV., DEPT. OF REMOVABLE PROSTHODONTICS ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (70198240)
SHIRAISHI Kazuhiro  NAGASAKI UNIV., DEPT. OF REMOVABLE PROSTHODONTICS ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (50196599)
YAMABE Yoshihisa  NAGASAKI UNIV., DEPT. OF REMOVABLE PROSTHODONTICS ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (90191379)
TAKADA Hidetoshi  NAGASAKI UNIV., DEPT. OF REMOVABLE PROSTHODONTICS ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (60179455)
EGASHIRA Kouji  NAGASAKI UNIV., DEPT. OF REMOVABLE PROSTHODONTICS ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (10176753)
稲葉 達也  長崎大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40193560)
橋本 信行  長崎大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50198686)
藤井 哲則  長崎大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40165337)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMASTICATORY MUSCLES / NECK MUSCLES / BACK MUSCLES / HORIZONTAL JAW MOVEMENT / POSTURE / OCCLUSAL DISEASE / SHOULDER STIFFNESS / EMG / 背筋 / 姿勢 / 局所組織液流 / 筋電図 (EMG) / 咬合習癖 / 水平的下顎運動
Research Abstract
1. As a pre-experimental study, discomfortableness in the head, neck, shoulder and back regions was observed in 23 healthy subjects. It was conformed that Unpleasant, Fatigate, Painful, Suffocative, Dyskinesthetic and Forocious sensations was able to be induced by loading of isometric horizontal jaw movement which implied functional relations between the jaw, head, neck and back muscles.
2. (1) Eight healthy participants performed horizontal isometric jaw movements with maximum voluntary contractions of the jaw muscles until they could not tolerate the task. Electromyographic activities bilaterally recorded from the superior and inferior regions of the sternocleidomastoid muscle and the nuchal and shoulder regions of the trapezius muscle were observed.
(2) In more than 94% of 32 trials, the amplitude of EMGs during the task were higher than those at rest, and in more than 78%, temporal changes in EMG burst were synchronized with the onset-offset of the exercise.
(3) In more than 72% of al … More l trials, small amplitude EMG lasted after cessation of the task.
(4) Muscle activities of the lateral cervical region during the exercise were superior to the activity of the nuchal and shoulder regions, and amplitude of EMGs in the neck and shoulder regions tended to be the highest during isometric retrusion.
3.(1) Eleven Healthy Participants were made to perform isometric horizontal jaw movements with maximum voluntary efforts in various postures. Surface EMGs from the laterocervical, nucha, shoulder and back regions were bilaterally picked up, and simultaneously recorded with jaw force.
(2) Electromyographic power value in these regions depended on the directions of the jaw exercises (posteriorly pull > posterolaterally pull > anteriorly push = anterolaterally push, P<0.0001).
(3) The directional effects mentioned above were significantly obvious in the inferior laterocervical (Electrode No.2) and back (Electrode No.5) regions (P<0.0001).
(4) The postural effects on the power value were varied with the directions of the jaw exercises (P<thermodynamics>0.03);i.e., the highest value during jaw pull was observed in an upright position, while that during jaw push was found in a supine position Less