| Project/Area Number |
63480433
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAJI Toshiyuki Showa Univ. School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90124990)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INAMOCHI Takashi Showa Univ. School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (30176408)
MIYAZAKI Takashi Showa Univ. School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40175617)
TAKAHASHI Hidekazu Showa Univ. School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90175430)
FURUYA Ryoichi Showa Univ. School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80092435)
KAWAWA Takaharu Showa Univ. School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30014103)
清水 友 昭和大学, 歯学部・歯科理工学教室, 講師 (70138379)
鈴木 暎 昭和大学, 歯学部・歯科理工学教室, 教授 (20013899)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | dental prostheses / electric discharge machine / numerical control / ram-type EDM / wire-type EDM / titanium / milling / CAD / CAM / NC(数値制御) / 切削加工 / NC加工 / 三次元形状加工 / 水加工 / 創成加工 / 形彫り放電加工 / ワイヤー放電加工 / 高精密加工 / 自動計測機構 / 工具電極消耗 |
| Research Abstract |
The three dimensional numerical controlled electric discharge machine was newly developed to apply the dental prostheses Normal ram-type electric discharge machining. 3D NC ram-type electric discharge machining, 2D NC wire-type electric discharge machining, 3D NC wire-type electric discharge machining, and 3D NC milling could be made using this machine. Electric discharge machining properties of titanium were examined and the higher machining rate was obtained when using deionized water as machining liquid than kerosene oil. To fabrinized 3D coronal shape both 3D NC ram-type electric dischaeg machining and 3D NC wire-type electric discharge machining were examined. 3D NC wire-type electric discharge machining was found to have a merit to machine with high accuracy but still have difficulties to fabricate clinical size. To apply the electric discharge machining to Dental CAD/CAM, several systems were tried and the fabrication of electode for the ram-type electric discharge machining by NC milling was found to have a potential.