A Study on the Reproducibility of the Crown's Height.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KAWAWA Tadaharu  Showa Univ. School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30014103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Hideki  Showa Univ. School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50199254)
TAKAHASHI Hidekazu  Showa Univ. School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90175430)
WARITA Kenji  Showa Univ. School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10119290)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsthree-dimensional measurement / rubber base impression material / stone cast / master impression / full arch impression / intercuspal position / articulator / 咬合器 / シリコ-ンラバ- / 咬合調整 / ボリサルファイド・ラバー / シリコーン・ラバー
Research Abstract
Crowns and bridges using a conventional indirect method become 100-300mum high at the first intercuspation. In order to solve this problem , a metallic model of a simplified maxillary dentition was prepared and we investigated the influence of tray designs and rubber impressions using a three-dimensional measurement system.
The results were as follows:
1.Distortion of rubber impressions was small so that the reproducibility of impressions was Superior three-dimensionally.
2. Stone casts made from a custom tray were more accurate than the cast made from an occlusal tray.
Taking into consideration the results of our initial study, we then mounted the Upper and lower metallic model of dentition on a articulator and took the upper and lower impressions respectively using a custom tray and rubber impression material and made the stone casts. On the articulated casts,the core was taken as a record of the occlusal relation between the abutment and the opposite tooth. The two distances of the reference points of the abutment tooth and the opposite tooth were measured with the IP-checker. The difference of the two measurements was obtained as the occlusal height of the cast.
As a result, the Upper and lower stone casts made from the custom tray, the rubber impression material (especially, the silicone rubber) and the improved stone were only 30mum higher than the original model.