An Experimental study on the Glycosaminoglycans of the Temporomandibular Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GONDA Yoshimichi  OSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY faculty of dentistry Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70066992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Yuichi  OSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY faculty of dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10181083)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGlycosaminoglycan / Temporomandibular Joint / 加齢
Research Abstract
Abstract Although glycosaminoglycans are thought to play an important role in the alleviation of stresses and as a lubricant in the temporomandibular joint, their localization is unclear.
The following information was obtained when the condition of the heads of the mandible of SD rats were histochemically investigated and histopathological examinations were carried out.
Histopathological findings : The head of the mandible is completely covered by cartilage, and is made up of 4 layers which are the fibrous, proliferating, mature cell, and hypertrophic zones.
The fibrous zone is a perichondrium made up of collagen fibers, and the proliferating zone is formed from regularly arranged squamous chondrocytes.
The chondrocytes of the mature cell zone are circular in shape. and there are cartilage lacunae. Ossificastion is seen in the hypertrophic zone. The bone matrix and cavum medullare are adjacent to the hypertrophic zone.
Histochemical findings : A very strong metachromasie reaction is seen through out the cartilage at 5 weeks of age, which reaction is especially strong in the hypertrophic zone and the lower layer of the mature cell zone. In regions of the bone matrix, there was an overall weakening of the reaction with age.
The types of glybosaminoglycans observed at 5.15, and 25 weeks were hyaluronic acid and chondroitin sulfate A/C.