The Effects of TGF-Beta on the Tumor Proliferation and Bone Resorption by Human Squamous Cell Carcinoma (S. C. C.)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIODA Shigetoshi  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70041267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIDA Shinichiro  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10114745)
MOMOSE Fumio  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (60157849)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsbone resorption / growth inhibition / receptor / scatchard analyis / Squamous cell carcinoma / TGF-beta / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / TGFβ
Research Abstract
The effects of transforming growth Factor-beta (TGF-beta) on three human oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines, HSC-2, 3, and HSC-4, were investigated. Although these cell lines were equally sensitive to epidermal growth factor, responses to TGF-beta were variable. Dose-dependent inhibition of cell growth and (^3H)-thymidine incorporation of HSC-4 was observed by addition of TGF-beta, whereas growth inhibitory effects on HSC-2 and HSC-3 were marginal. Also the bone resorptions at nude mice calvaria by HSC-2, 3, and HSC-4, were investigated. HSC-2 and HSC-3 were able to cause bone resorption of the nude mice calvaria, whereas HSC-4 was not. Scatchard analysis of the binding of TGF-beta suggested that all squamous cell carcinoma cell lines have similar binding properties, which two classes of binding sites for TGF-beta. Affinity labeling of ^<125>I-TGF-beta to cell surface receptors revealed the two major affinity cross-linked bands with M_rs of 65 kDa (typeI) and 280 kDa (type III). A concomitant loss of 85 kDa band (type II) was observed in all squamous cell carcinoma cell lines examined. The numbers of type I receptors of these cell lines are variable : That is type I receptors of HSC-4 are comparably more abundant than those of HSC-2,3. These results indicate that bone resorption by S.C.C. cell lines is related to TGF-beta's effect on cell growth of the cell lines and that these effects may be mediated by type I receptors.