Establlishment of the biochemical diagnosis of the temporomandibular joint diseases by the analysis of the tissue of the temporomandibular joint disks and synovial fluid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KINO Kohji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, The First Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Reseach Associate., 歯学部, 助手 (80143585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUHKOH Izumi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, The First Department of Oral and Maxillofac, 歯学部, 助手 (60168276)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTMJ synovial fluid / pathologic change / 78K protein / TMJ disk / glycosaminoglycan / デルマタン硫酸 / ヒアルロン酸 / 関節液 / 糖鎖 / 顎関節 / 関節円板 / 生化学的分析 / 円板構成コラーゲン / 架橋結合 / 顎関節症 / 関節液中タンパク質
Research Abstract
Biochemical studies on temporomandibular joint disks (TMJ) and synovial fluid are rather rare compared with those in the orthopedic field. In the orthpedic, several biochemical studies make an important contribution to the diagnosis and treatment of the joint diseases. So, to establish the new diagnostic methods of the TMJ diseases biochemically, the authors attempted to analyze human and porcine TMJ disks and human pathologic synovial fluid.
Synovial fluid was collected from upper joint cavity, and centrifuged at 3,000rpm for 10 min, and suprenatant was obtained for analysis. Proteoglycans were extracted from disks with 4M guanidin HCI. For biochemical analysis, SDS-electrophorosis, immunoelectrophorosis, gel filtration, ion exchanged chromatography, cellurose acetete strip electrophorosis, some enzyme digestions, etc, were used properly.
The result were as follows : Average of total protein amounts was 1,259 g/ml in the pathologic synovial fluid, in contrast to 205 g/ml in the normal. … More Albumin appeared in normal fluid, but albumin, transferrin and IgG were found in the pathologic fluid by the immunoelectrophorosis. A/G ratio of pathologic synovial fluid was 2.26 which was close to that of serum (1.2-2.1). A protein of 78K in molecular weight, which was not found in normal synovial fluid or serum, appeared in pathologic synovial fluid in the SDS-electrophorosis. This 78K protein had a tendency to appear when there were pathologic changes in upper joint cavity (84%). From the results of clinical examination, these cases without 78K protein had a tendency to have chronic or fixed symptoms. By statistic analysis, corellation coefficient between the appearance of 78K protein and incidence of disk deformity was 0.58. This result indicated that disk deformity may have some relation to 78K protein appearance.
In the pathologic synovial fluid, the glycosaminoglycans (GAG) was composed of hyaluronic acid (HA) only by the analysis of the cellulose acetate strip electrophorosis. As the GAG chains, human TMJ disks contained mainly chondroitin sulphate, and in the others dermatan sulphate and HA, but contrastively porcine TMJ disks mainly dermatan sulphate, and a few chondroitin sulphate and HA. Less