Effect of Time Varying Magnetic Field on Sensory and Motor Nerve System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UMINO Masahiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90014125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Nobuo  Seitoku University, Department of Culture, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30016844)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsVarying Magnetic Field / Density of Magnetic Flux / Blood / Induced Electromotive force / Eddy Current / 時間変動磁場 / 誘導渦電流 / 周波数 / 磁末密度 / 誘発電位 / アイソレ-タ- / 生体内磁束 / 神経伝導速度 / 誘発脳波
Research Abstract
The strength and distribution of eddy current in blood were examined for purpose of investigation of electromotive force in tissue induced by time varying magnetic field.
Methods Electromagnet was made with E-typed iron core and electro magnetic circuit was established to circulate the alternating current from the source of electricity to electro magnet. The characteristic of electromagnetic circuit was examined and the eddy current in blood under exposure of varying magnetic field was measured.
Results and Discussion The density of magnetic flux increased with elevation of electric current through the electro magnet. The electromotive force in copper wire coil induced by varying magnetic field was proportional to frequency and strength of electric current through the electro magnet and area surrounded by copper wire coil. These results showed that this electromotiveforce observed was induced electromotive force. If area under exposure of magnetic field is fixed, induced electromot ivefo … More rce is proportional to density of magnetic flux.
Induced eddy current in blood was strongest in plasma and then was in order of normal saline, heparinized arterial blood (whole blood), packed red blood cell. The distribution of induced eddy current in plasma, normal saline, heparinized arterial blood and packed red blood cell was lower in the circumference of the chamber and higher in the center of the chamber. It was showed that the mode of distribution was not changed even if the component of medium was different. The impedance in the medium (measured at 1KHz, 1V) at the probe 6.85 K OMEGA in plaasm, 7.45KOMEGA in heparinized arterial blood, 16.85KOMEGA in packed red blood cell. The more cell component like blood cell increase, the higher the impedance elevate.
These findings suggest that the strength of induced eddy current depends not only on the density of the magnetic flux but also on the impedance in the medium. The eddy current had tendency to reduce according to increase of impedance in medium. Less