Project/Area Number |
63480442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
Research Institution | Nagoya University, School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Minoru Nagoya University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00151803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Shin-ichi Nagoya University School of Medicine Resident, 医学部, 医員
EBATA Koji Nagoya University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10203647)
SUMI Yasunori Nagoya University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30187801)
嶋 隆義 名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Oral Reconstruction / Artificial Mucosa / Mucosal Graft / Cell Culture / 再構成粘膜 / コラーゲン / 臨床応用 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to construct the new method of oral mucosal repair with the bioartificial mucosa. The results of this research project through 1988 and 1989 were summarized as follows. 1) The bioartificial mucosa using human living cells could be constructed with IX 10" fibroblasts and 17% collagen gel. The histological findings were very similar with normal human mucosa. 2) The chromosome of cultured cells were checked by the air- dry- method to be confirmed their normality and safety. All cultured cells had normal findings within a few months culture periods. 3) The most suitable timing of grafting of the bioartificial mucosa was decided to observed the basement membrane with transparent electron microscope. As the result the most suitable timing of grafting was the fourth week after the epithelial culturing. 4) When the bioartificial mucosa was grafted, the protection from infection and drying. To prevent them the slow releasing antibiotics was applied locally. 5) Based upon above results, 3 cases of bioartificial mucosal grafting were carried out at Nagoya University Hospital. In all cases the graft survived very well. No immunological rejection was observed.