Study for Diagnosis and Choice of Treatment of the Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma and Precancerous Lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Masatsugu  Oita Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Dept. of Oral and Maxillofac. Surg., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90013846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Rintaro  Oita Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Dept. of Oral and Maxillofac. Surg, 医学部, 助手 (10209546)
MIZUKI Harumi  Oita Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Dept. of Oral and Maxillofac. Surg, 医学部, 講師 (40145397)
YANAGISAWA Shigetaka  Oita Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Dept. of Oral and Maxillofac. Surg, 医学部, 助教授 (90053222)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsoral cancer / squamous cell carcinoma / oral precancerous lesion / keratin / electrophoresis / ウエスタンブロッティング / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 口腔白板症 / SDSーPAGE / 等電点電気泳動 / ディスプラジア / 臨床視診型 / 細胞骨格蛋白
Research Abstract
Treatment and clinical analysis of oral precancerous lesions or squanmos cell carcinoma were done. In our study, buccal mucosa, gum and tongue were favourable site of occurrence of oral leugoplakia and it was clarified that dysplasia was observed especially in the tongue. Speckled type leugoplakia hnd a tendency to indicate dysplasia with reference to the typer of clinical inspection findings. The frequent recurrence occurred in the cases with dysplasia or multiple primary lesion.
As a subject matter, it is necessary to clarify the mechanism of pathopoiesis whether oral leukoplakia is discrete or multiple lesion.
Regarding the keratin subunit, it had been analysed by using isoelectropoing electrophoresis and SDS polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis, High sensitive detection of protein was obtained by using silver staining method for the gels. And it makes well detection of protein from the small oral biopsy specimen. However, the analysis of the fraction of keratin which was obtained from oral leukoplakia or squamous cell carcinoma, utilizing the method of Clausen's or other methods, indicated not only the keratin protein but many kinds of other protein were detected. The results of these analysis indicate that it is impossible to identify only the keratin subunits with the aid of customary methods of electrophoresis. Therefore, Western blotting method was useful to identify the keratin subunits. It could identify the keratin protein with the use of polyclonal antibody against keratin, Next time, we would like to clarify the components of keratin subunits of the oral precancerous lesions by using monoclonal antibodies. And then, further study must be continued to clarify the cause of clinical differences about prognosis of the oral leukoplakia, resulting from their verying morphological features and characteristics.