| Project/Area Number |
63480447
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
| Research Institution | Showa university |
Principal Investigator |
MICHI Kin-ichi Showa University Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (40013891)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Yukari Showa University Assistant, 歯学部, 助手
KATAOKA Ryuta Showa University Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20214322)
NAKAMURA Atrshi Showa University Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50175501)
TAKAHASHI Koji Showa University Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40197140)
SAITO Ken-ichi Showa-University Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20119192)
IMAI Satoko Showa University Assistant
山下 夕香理 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手
今井 智子 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | hypernasality / quantitative evaluation / cepstrum method / factor analysis / 1 / 3 octave analysis / Perceptual experiment / cleft palate / Speech disorder / 定量的評価システム / コンピュ-タシミュレ-ション / 口腔出力 / 鼻腔出力 / 定量的評価法 / 同期分析システム / (1( / )3)オクターブ分析 / 物理評価法 / 主観評価量 |
| Research Abstract |
To quantitatively evaluate hypernasality, pronunciation of the Japanese vowel/i/by eighteen patients diagnosed as having cleft palate or congenital velopharyngeal incompetence and seventeen normal subjects (controls) was analyzed acoustically by cepstrum analysis. Spectrum envelopes obtained by the cepstrum method were evaluated every 1/3 octave to obtain the mean level of each band. Twenty listeners evaluated twenty-six speech samples for hypernasality on a five interval scale of 0 to 4. Relations between the first perceptual factor of hypernasality and the levels of 1/3 octave bands were examined. The results were as follows : 1. Spectral characteristics of hypernasality were the raising of the level between the first and second formants and reduction of the level in the second and the third formant regions. 2. Two factors were obtained by factor analysis of the judged scores. The first factor, which accounted for 75% of the total variance, was the consensus perception of hypernasality. The second factor, which accounted for 7%, was the individual listeners perception of hypernasality differences. 3. Two kinds of average levels of three 1/3 octave bands were highly correlated with the first perceptual factor of hypernasality. One was the mean level of the 2/3 octave, the 1 octave, and the 4/3 octave above the first formnat. The other was the mean level of the 3 octave, the 10/3 octave, and th e 11/3 octave above the first format.