Studies of IFN, IL-1, and Tnf on Induction of Differentiation and Activation of Neutrophils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAGUMO Masao  Showa University, School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70013993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Osamu  Showa University, School of Dentistry assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50167300)
KAKUTA Saburo  Showa University, School of Dentistry associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40112726)
桜田 重世  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00112730)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIFN / TNF / TGF-beta / Differentiation of Leukemia cell lines / Synergistical effect / myc mRNA / Activation of neutrophils / Ca^<++> influx / 白血病細胞 / 分化誘導作用 / 末梢血好中球 / 活性化 / IFNーγ / カルシウムイオン / 好〓球活性化 / 分化誘導 / INF / IL-1 / 好中球 / 活性化の機序
Research Abstract
The experiments have been mainly undertaken to examine the effects of IFN and TNF on proliferation and differentiation of leukemia cell lines, and the effects of these cytokines on the activation of human peripheral neutrophils. Results obtained are as follows :
1. The effects of IFN and TNE on proliferation of human leukemia cell lines.
(1) Proliferation of human leukemia cell lines (ML-1, U-937) was inhibited by IFN and TNF.
(2) IFN and TNF induced differentiation of human leukemia cell lines, respectively.
(3) Differentiation of human leukemia cell lines was additively or synergistically induced by combination of TNF and TGF-beta. However, change of TNF receptors was not observed.
(4) In U-937 cells, either TNF and TGF-beta alone decreased myc mRNA expression within one hour. When combined with TGF-beta, TNF additively or synergistically decreased myc mRNA expression.
2. The effects of IFN, IL-1, and TNF on peripheral neutrophil functions. The effects of cytokines (IFN-betaandgamma, IL-1alphaandbeta, IL-2, TNF, G-CSF) on the generation of superoxide (O^-_) of human neutrophils stimulated by PMA or opsonized zymosan were investigated to examine the activation activities of these cytokines.
(1) IFN-gamma, IL-1, TNF and G-CSF enhanced the production of O^-_ form human peripheral neutrophils and INF-gamma was most effective. However, IFN-rho and IL-2 showed no effect.
(2) The mechanism of enhancement of neutrophil functions was investigated by using IFN-gamma as a cytokine and it is suggested that influx of Ca^<++> into cytoplasma may be important to activate neutrophil functions.