A Basic and Clinical Study of Oriental Medicine in the Field of Dentistry and Oral Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YATSU Mistuo  Nihon Unv. School of Dentistry at Hatsuds. Professor., 松戸歯学部, 教授 (80050003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hidenori  Nihon Univ. School of Dentistry at Matsuds. Assistant, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (50220273)
OCHIAI Shunsuke  Nihon Univ. School of Dentistry at Matsuds. Assistant, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (10160889)
YOSHII Hidetoshi  Nihon Univ. School of Dentistry at Matsuds. Lecturer, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10220584)
ISHIBASHI Hajime  Nihon Univ. School of Dentistry at Matsuds. Lecuturer, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (90184564)
SHIBATANI Koh  Nihon Univ. School of Dentistry at Matsuds. Lecturer, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (70130523)
馬渡 亮司  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (90221598)
坂本 嘉久  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (50162318)
吉田 直人  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (50174941)
吉村 宅弘  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (90158501)
米長 悦也  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (30130636)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOriental Medicine / Pain control / Thermography / Acupuncture treatment. / 経絡現象 / 皮膚温 / 脳波トポグラフィ / 針灸治療 / 針刺激 / サーモグラフィ
Research Abstract
With a view forward combining oriental medicine with modern western medicine, a basic, clinical study of oriental medicine was performed. In particular, a basic study of the threshold pain was performed. In the clinical study, acupuncture and moxibustion treatment was applied to a sore throat and trismus following general anesthesia.
(1) Rubber, magnet and acus electodes were evaluated. In all of them, the threshold of pain showed the maximum increase when the stimulation was moderate. Therefore, moderate stimulation seems to be the most appropriate.
(2) Compared with Nitrous oxide oxygen inhalation sedation, the analgesic effect of Electric acupuncture analgesia combined with a 10% nitous oxygen inhalation was similar to a 20% nitrous oxygen inhalation.
(3) We used indirect moxibustion (Kamayamin ^<TM>) and a soft laser on a sore throat following laryngotracheal anesthesia, and we obtained excellent results. These treatments had a significant effect especially on hoarseness in children.
(4) Indirect moxibustion and acupuncture was used on Naitei, Gokoku and Gekan to treat trisumus. The results showed that this was an effective treatment. There was also a remission of pain. This is considered to be great advantage that has never been realized through conventional medication (modern western medicine).