Study of Kinesiotherapy on Temoromandibular Arthrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
OKA Touru  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50022752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUTI Takayuki  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 研究員
MINENO Yasuhisa  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10183633)
岡 達  藤田学園保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (50022752)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordstemporomandibular arthrosis / meniscus / m.pterygoideus lateralis / electromyogram / range of motion / muscle strength / isometric exercise / articular cartilage / 温熱療法 / 切歯路限界運動
Research Abstract
This study was a basic investigation to determine appropriate physiotherapy temporomandibular joint arthrosis.
1. Concerning the articular cartilage of the temporomandibular joint, wound-healing was investigated and differences due to age were detected. The influence of physiotherapy was also noted.
2. For the purpose of developing physiotherapy for temporomandibular joint arthrosis, isometric exercises of the muscles of mastication were investigated in an electromyographic study.
The experiment on wound-healing of the articular cartilage showed that the tissue reaction was mainly confined to the cartilage, with repair occurring by cancerous bone formation due to the proliferation of chondrocytes and chondral ossification. In addition, the more advanced was the age, the greater was the delay in healing and hyalinosis of cartilage tissue that was noted.
The goals of physiotherapy in temporomandibular arthrosis are to restore the range of motion and adequate muscle strength and symmetry.
Accordingly, at the time of such mandibular movements as opening or lateral translation, electromyographic analysis was performed of isometric exercises for the lateral pterygoid, and other muscles. The lateral pterygoids, showed high action potentials during each mandibular movement. There findings made it clear that isometric exercises of the lateral pterygoid could be performed in a small range of motion.