Three-dimensional histological study on the effect of extraoral force to the mandible
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SASAKURA Hitoshi  Niigata Univ. Sch.of Dent. Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70107788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATO Makoto  Niigata Univ. Dental Hospital Assistant, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (60187979)
高頭 誠  新潟大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40176144)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRat / Mandible / Chin cap / Lead-labelling technique / Internal remodeling / Three-dimensional analysis / Ultrasoft x-rays producer / 鉛抽記法 / Chin cap / 顎外力 / 骨改造現象 / 三次元画像解析
Research Abstract
The present study was made to investigate the initial bone remodeling and tissue response of the rat mandible to mandibular retractive force by means of lead-labelling technique, ultrasoft x-rays and three-dimensional analyzing system. Experimental rats were given the chin cap-like appliance and after that, they were sacrificed with the intervals of 5,10,15,20,30 days.
This study gave the following results;
1) At the initial stage after mandibular retraction, cephalometrically lower incisors elongated. After,that, mandibular body was strained and upward force from chin cap applied to anterior portion of the mandible. As a result of this phenomena, it appeared that the mandible rotated counterclockwise and anterior-downward growth of it was controlled.
2) Histologically, the condylar cartilage become gradually thinner and internal remodeling of the ramus was reduced. This indicated that cell proliferation was inhibited at the area of the condylar and ramus.
There was little bone deposition on the lower surface of the mandibular angle, but the bone in the transitional zone actively formed towards the outside.
3) The results from three-dimensional analyzing system was as follows; Slight concave shape was observed at the center of the condylar head and it was inclined deeper according to the wearing duration.
This finding supported the prediction on basis of histological one.