Epidemiological Study of Periodontal Disease in Youth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SASA Ryuji  Showa University, Department of Pedodontics, Professor., 歯学部・小児歯科, 教授 (20014201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Yukie  Showa University, Department of Pedodontics, Assistant., 歯学部・小児歯科, 助手 (10187437)
KASAHARA Masae  Showa University, Department of Pedodontics, Assistant., 歯学部・小児歯科, 助手 (10185746)
YAMASHITA Noboru  Showa University, Department of Pedodontics, Lecturer., 歯学部・小児歯科, 講師 (00129876)
INOUE Mistuko  Showa University, Department of Pedodontics, Lecturer., 歯学部・小児歯科, 講師 (20112724)
SUZUKI Yasuo  Showa University, Department of Pedodontics, Associate Professor., 歯学部・小児歯科, 助教授 (80107309)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPeriodontal Disease / Youth / ginginal color / C.P.I.T.N. / consciousness examination / Pl-I value / colorimeter / saliva occult blood test / P1ーI値 / C.P.I.T.N / PL-1値
Research Abstract
In the purpose of studying disease establishment and etiology of odontal disease in adolescents, a periodontal survey and questionnaire on disease awareness were performed on 8000 subjects consisting of male and female high-school and middle-school students and children referring to Showa University Department of Pedodontics.
Concerning male high-school students, approximately 30% showed bleeding tendencies, with average Pl. I. of approximately 1.0 with a difference in severity, most of the subjects had establish periodontal diseases (disease rate: 97.5%). CPITN values showed that there was a tendency in subjects in higher grades to be in more severe disease stage. The state of gingival inflammation as evaluated by the PMA Index showed that including ever slight inflammations, almost all of the subjects had gingival inflammation.
The three year longitudinal study showed that Pl. I. scores decreased statistically, but CPI disease rate was constant overall at high level and although gingival inflammation occasionally showed improvements, longitudinal calculus accumulation and moderate-advanced periodontitis showed advance.
On the other hand, female middle-school students showed higher PI. I. and CPITN scores compared to female high-school students. The percentage of female middle-school students to have more advanced periodontal disease was higher than that of female high-school students.
From the questionnaire, difference was observed between male and female high-school students in toothbrushing habits and periodontal disease awareness.
As a result it was strongly suggested that in the purpose of studying the condition of periodontal disease and the disease awareness in adolescents and to further promote early stage diagnosis and the establishment of a preventive procedure for periodontal disease, a combined periodontal survey and questionnaire study are very effective.