Development of simple and rapid method using monoclonal antibodies for identification of periodontal bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
KOGA Toshihiko  N.I.H., Dept. Dent. Res., Director, 歯科衛生部, 部長 (10037541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Tatsuji  N.I.H., Dept. Dent. Res., Research Worker, 歯科衛生部, 研究員 (80192251)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMonoclonal Antibody / Periodontal Bacteria / Latex Agglutination Assay / Serotype / モノクローナル抗体 / 歯周病 / 細菌の同定
Research Abstract
The chemical structures of serotype-specific polysaccharide antigens from Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans were determined. Crude antigens were extracted from whole cells of A actinomycetemcomitans by autoclaving. The extracts were purified by ion-exchange chromatography and gel filtration. The serotype a, b and c antigens were composed of repeating units, -3)-6-deoxy-alpha-D-Tal_p-(1-2)-6-deoxy-alpha-D-Tal_p-(1-, -3)-alpha-D-Fuc_p-(1-2)-alpha-L-Rha_p-(1- and -3)-6-deoxy-alpha-L-Tal_p-(1-2)-6-deoxy-alpha-L-Tal_p-(1-, respectively.
Twenty-one hybridomas producing monoclonal antibodies (MAbs) to whole cells of A. actinomycetemcomitans strain Y4 were elaborated. Among these MAbs, eight MAbs (MAb Sl-S8) reacted with the serotype b antigen, three MAbs (MAb Ll-L3) reacted with lipopolysaccharide from strain Y4, and four MAbs (MAb Pi-P4) reacted with cell-surface protein antigens of strain Y4.
Latex particles sensitized with these MAbs were allowed to react with whole cells and cell extracts of periodontal bacteria. Latex particles sensitized with MAb L2 coagglutinated with whole cells and culture supernatants of all three serotypes of A. actinomycetemcomitans. On the other hand, latex particles sensitized with MAb S5 produced positive agglutination with whole cells and culture supernatants of serotype b A. actinomycetemcomitans and whole cells of Bacteroides gingivalis, but not with heated (100゚C, 3 min) cells of B. gingivalis.
The simple and rapid latex agglutination assay using MAbs may be useful for the identification and serotyping of A. actinomycetemcomitans strains.