Psychological Responses among Young Diabetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Chieko  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部(医), 助教授 (60010013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tohru  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部(医), 助手 (80174936)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsIDDM / Psychological response / Young / Self-esteem / Family environment / Health impact / Adjustment / Scaling / 中学・高校生 / 自覚症状 / 生活習慣 / 家族環境認識 / 若年糖尿病患者 / 食事療法 / 運動療法 / 血糖自己測定 / 自己認識 / 家庭環境 に対する心理的反応
Research Abstract
The first survey is an analysis of 1455 answers from two junior high schools and two high schools in the metropolitan area. Differences by school, age and sex are observed in items of Self-esteem and response to Family environment. With reference to the relationships between the items, health conditions have a tight correlation with Self-esteem, Family environment perception, and Health impact independently. The correlations by scaling show a tight relationship between Self-esteem scores and health condition, but none between Family environment scores and health impact scores.
Lifestyle factors such as eating breakfast, engaging in exercise, not smoking and so on are related to Self-esteem or Family environment respectively, btit show no relationship in correlation by scaling. Some grouping method would be required in future scaling.
The second survey is about 59 patients with diabetes mellitus of insulin dependent type ranging from 12 to 19 years of age. Food control is not related to Self-esteem, but rather to Family environment. Exercise shows a relationship to Self-esteem and Diabetes adjustment perception, but none to Family environment. Self monitoring of blood glucose is related to Self-esteem, Family environment and Diabetes adjustment perception, but scaled values are not handled.
The third survey is a comparison between diabetics and non diabetics among junior high school and high school pupils. Self-esteem does not indicate any difference. As for Family environment, the diabetics show lower scores for cohesion, intellectual-cultural orientation, active recreational orientation and family's control. These indicate a possibility of reasons by difference of parents' education and occupations. Therefore further study of parents' attributes is indicated. Low score on Health impact is considered to be due to high level of self confidence gained through adaptation to diabetes by the diabetic pupils.