Molecular Genetics of Human Albinism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Hideaki  Tohoku Univ. Res. Inst. Tb & Cancer Associate Prof, 抗酸菌病研究所, 助教授 (60006111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroaki  Tohoku Univ. Facul. Science Assistant Prof., 理学部, 助手 (40174809)
TAKEUCHI Takuji  Tohoku Univ. Facul. Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60006426)
ISHIGURO Sei-ichi  Tohoku Univ. Medical School Lecturer, 医学部, 構師 (20111271)
出井 俊雄  東北大学, 抗酸菌病研究所, 助手 (50091773)
原 敏  東北大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60108537)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsALBINISM / TYROSINASE / TRANSGENIC MOUSE / チロシナーゼ
Research Abstract
1. A human tyrosinase gene containing a 5'-flanking region and the first exon was isolated from a normal human liver library using mouse tyrosinase cDNA as a probe for screening. In the 5'-upstream region of transcription start sites, there is a putative TATA box and CAAT box and some palindromic sequences.
2. Enzymatic DNA amplification and direct DNA sequencing were used to detect a mutation in the tyrosinase gene of a Japanese patient with tyrosinase-negative albinism. Single-base change could be detected by direct sequencing. This base change (G to A) is thought to result in an amino acid change (A rg to Gln) in tyrosinase of the patient. The mutant allele can be also identified by Southem blot hybridization using MspI because the change destroys the MspI site.
3. We introduced a human-mouse fused minigene, hg-tyrs-J, in which the human genomic 5' non-coding flanking sequence was fused to a mouse tyrosinase cDNA, into fertilized eggs of albino mice. We obtained two pigmented mice and established some transgenic lines. Histological analysis revealed that melanization was restricted to melanocytes in hair bulbs and eyes in transgenic mice. These results suggested that this minigene encodes active throsinase protein and that its 5'-flanking region contains the regulatory sequences for the expression and that there is a common or very similar mechanism between mice and humans in tyrosinase gene regulation.