Parental Origin of de novo chromosome abnormalities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NIIKAWA Norio  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00111170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINNO Yoshihiro  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20179097)
松本 正  長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (70190535)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordschromosome abnormality / mechanism of formation / parental origin / restriction fragment length polymorphism / nondisjunction / gene dose effect / molecular genetics / 分子遺伝学 / 親起源 / サザンハイブリダイゼーション
Research Abstract
Parental origin and mechanism of formation of de novo chromosome abnormalities were studied with the use of restriction fragment length polymorphisms located on target chromosomes as genetic markers. The following results were obtained:
(1) The origin of trisomy 18 is of maternal; Nondisjunction at the maternal 1st or 2nd meiosis is the preferential mechanism for trisomy 18, consistent with the previous results for trisomy 21.
(2) The origin of supernumerary X chromosomes is of maternal; Three successive nondisjunctions at the maternal 1st and 2nd meioses had occurred in all of four cases of XXXXX or XXXXY examined, suggesting the presence of the gene controlling chromosome division in humans.
(3) The origin of trisomy 21 in patients with transient myeloproliferative syndrome (TMS) is the duplication of one chromosome 21 due to either meiotic or mitotic nondisjunction, and the heteromorphic markers of the chromosomes 21 are all an "aab" pattern, suggesting that the genes located on chromosomes 21 in TMS cells are "disomic homozygous".
(4) The origin of all structural abnormalities examined are of paternal, except for one case of i(X), supporting the previous hypothesis that the origin of non-Robertsonian structural abnormality is preferentially of paternal.