Project/Area Number |
63480480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | 国立予防衛生研究所 |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIHARA Namiko National, Institute of Health, Alds Research Center, Director, エイズ研究センター, 室長 (80010255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Ayako Nationalinstitute of Health, Dept. of Central Diagnostic Laboratory, Chief Recea, ウイルス中央検査部, 主任研究員 (10132896)
AKATSUKA Toshitaka National Institute of Health, Dept. of Etero Virus, Chief Recearcher., 腸内ウイルス部, 主任研究員 (30159321)
SHOJI Hisako National Institute of Health, Dept. of Blood Products, Recearcher., 血液製剤部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | CD4 / CD8 / HAM / HIV / HTLV-1 / C型ウイルス粒子 / Mycoplasma / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / CD4 / CD8 / HIV-1 / HTLV-1 / 細胞表面抗原 / HTLV-I / 細胞変性効果 / 間接蛍光抗体法 |
Research Abstract |
This studies have attempted Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) infection in four CD4^+ or CD8^+ T-cell lines derived from HTLV-1 associated myelopathy virus (HAM) patients. Not only CD4^+ cell line but also CD8^+ cell line could be infected with HIV and CD4^+ cell line showed a higher susceptibility than CD8^+ cell line on HIV infection. HIV antigen in early stage after HIV incoulation was detected by using enzymed linked immunoabsorbent assay (ELISA) rather than indirect Immunofluorescence Assay (IFA). HTLV-1 producing CD4^+ and CD8^+ cell lines became to express two viral antigens (HTLV-1 and HIV) after HIV inoculation. The results indicated that CD4^-CD8^+ T-cell line from patient with HAM can be infected with HIV. So that, we have found that other epitopes except for CD4 antigen may be associated with HIV infection.