Studies on Promoting Ability of Family Care for the Aged in Home Health Nursing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Asako  School of Nursing Chiba University, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20110356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Mieko  School of Nursing Chiba University, Research Associate, 看護学部, 助手 (60194453)
KITAYAMA Mitsuko  School of Nursing Chiba University, Research Associate, 看護学部, 助手 (70161502)
YAMAGISHI Harue  School of Nursing Chiba University, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (40090386)
岡田 実 (岡田 ミノル)  千葉大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80169119)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHome Health Nursing Of The Aged / Family Care / The Population Of 75 Years Old And Over / The Frail Elderly / Terminal Care At Home / 高齢者の在宅看護 / 在宅終末期ケア / 家族介護分担 / 家庭訪問指導 / ADL自立度 / 介護援助 / 保健婦 / 高齢者 / 在宅看護 / 家族 / 家族看護力 / 家庭訪問 / 援助介入
Research Abstract
We examined the method that ability of family nursing for the aged was improved. The data that have accumulated for three years in this research were analyzed.
1. Research regarding the actual condition of family nursing and the method of nursing for family living with the elderly 75 years old and over. It was proved latent health needs of the aged. And the direction of the nursing was able to be shown by revealing conditions of family care and family health life.
2. Research regarding the method of nursing and actual condition of family care for the frail elderl The care giver was occupied largely by the woman and the aged. About half of separation family that was able to investigate took care. The proportion of single and couple household were occupied largely. It was proved that one person who has good conditions took care of another person who has poor conditions in home visiting cases of couple or parent and child.
3. Research regarding the nursing method for the family living with the frail elderly. (1) Examination regarding nursing method for the family by the analysis of home visiting. About 318 of 601 cases which public health nurse made home visiting had difficult problems of nursing. (2) Present condition of terminal care at home. The public health nurse checked about 80 cases that were made home visiting for two years. Those who were equal to about 50 % of them were treated medical care at home. It was suggested to be necessary that the needs of them and their family were satisfied by the strong support of professionals so called public health nurse.