| Project/Area Number |
63480483
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | St. Luke's College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
HIGAKI Masa St. Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00095960)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASANUMA Shigeru University of Nagoya, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30184146)
REYNOLDS Saeko St. Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (70208354)
ITOU Kazuhiro St. Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80184646)
SUKEGAWA Hisako St. Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40119376)
KIMURA Tokiko St. Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80102656)
高木 廣文 聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (80150655)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Communication Ability / Nursing College / College of Medical Technology / Technical School / Logical Thinking / Creativity / Self-Image / Curriculum / コミュニケーション能力 / 批判的思考 / 一般教育 |
| Research Abstract |
This study attempted to explore the developmental process of a student's communication ability at four years college level by comparing students features and curricula of various types of nursing schools. For this study, we designed the survey to measure educational effects on students' communication ability in various types of school. Those schools include four years colleges (St. Luke's College of Nursing, the university of Chiba, Kouchi Women's College), junior colleges (Metropolitan College of Medical Technology, the college of Medical Technology at Tokai University),and technical schools (Tokyo Senbai Hospital Nursing School, Kosigaya City Nursing School, Hannou Nursing School). Questionnaires were distributed to the students of these schools and their answers were statistically analyzed. As a result, we found that there was no significant difference among students in terms of self-image and inwardness but four years college students showed higher achievement in terms of logical thinking. Technical school students and junior college students made higher scoring points than college students in terms of compassion and activeness. We did not find significant differences concerning the aspects of creativity and self-confidence.