Evaluation on the animal rooms with one way air-flow system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Chuhei  Fac. of Med. Kagoshima UNIV., Asso. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00041377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZOE Shinichi  Fac. of Med. Kagoshima UNIV., Asso. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10117533)
NOBORI Takuo  Fac. of Med. Kagoshima UNIV., Asso. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40094164)
AOYAMA Koji  Fac. of Med. Kagoshima UNIV., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70117472)
UEDA Tomoyuki  Fac. of Med. Kagoshima UNIV., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80160175)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLaboratory Animals / Animal Rooms / Air Current / Airborne Dust Particles / Ammonia / Airborne Bacteria / Allergy / Allergen / アレルゲン / 環境 / ラット
Research Abstract
We carried out a large survey on Laboratory Animal Allergy (LAA) in Japan 1987.1304 of the subjects, 23% had one or more allergic symptoms such as nasal, eyes, respiratory and skin symptoms.
As a example for the prevention of LAA, we developed an animal room with a one way air- flow system.
This study have practically evaluated the environmental conditions of various animal rooms which are reconstructed from conventional turbulent air flow system to one way air-flow system.
It was certified that the air in rooms flowed out directly from working area throughout the rack or cage to exhaust side. Static pressure in racks or cages are about 0.5 mmH_2O higher than exhaust side. Mean air velocity are 0.16m/sec at the holes of sliding door in front of the racks, 2.2m/sec at the holes of behind of the racks. Mean ventilation rate was 10.5 times/hr for the rooms, 92.7 times/hr for the cages. Temperature and humidity in the working area in rooms were the range of 20 -26゚C, 51- 69%, and they were slightly increased inside of the rack or cage. The number of airborne bacteria, airborne dust particle and ammonia in the working area in rooms decreased markedly than those before the reconstruction. Protein in the airborne dust in the working area was not detected. 83% of LAA subjects which developed LAA symptoms in animal rooms with turbulent air-flow systems became weak in the rooms with one way air-flow systems. Also, one way air-flow system created more comfortable environments for animals Serological monitoring for HVJ, MHV and M. plumonis in mice were negative for 12 months and these mice also showed no infectious finding their autopsy.
From the above results, we conclude that the animal room with one way air-flow systems serve to make comfortable environments for both the animals and the workers.