| Project/Area Number |
63480485
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Central Institute for Experimental Animals |
Principal Investigator |
KATOH Hideki Central Institute for Experimental Animals Department of Genetics, Head, 遺伝研究室, 室長 (30142053)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Junzo Kyoto University, Institute of Animal Experimentation, Professor, 医学部・附属動物実験施設, 教授 (90025651)
UTSU Sachiko Central Institute for Experimental Animals Department of Genetics, Researcher, 遺伝研究室, 研究員 (10142051)
WAKANA Shigeharu Central Institute for Experimental Animals Department of Genetics, Researcher, 遺伝研究室, 研究員 (90192434)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | monitoring / genetic testing / rat / mice / locus / genetic polymorphisms / periodic testing / characterization / 遺伝的モニタリング / クロ-ズドコロニ- / 標識遺伝子 / クローズドコロニー |
| Research Abstract |
Phenotypic and gene frequencies in closed colonies of mice and rats which are well used for biomedical research were determined. As a result, genetic polymorphisms were observed in all of the colonies. In mice, Swiss and Deutch colonies which have different origin showed similar genotypes, however differences were observed between genotype of non-Swiss and that of Deutch mice and betwm genotype of non-Swiss and that of Swiss. In rats, three Wistar colonies obtained from different facilities showed different gene frequencies one another and they had different types of alleles at several loci. A result obtained by statistical analyses demonstrated that one strain of the Wistar colonies which was introduced in 1940's from the United states differed genetically from two other strains and that the Donryu strain differed from Wistar and SD. Genetic monitoring of two mouse and one rat colonies was carried out three times. Each colony showed almost the same gene frequencies three times. A method of genetic monitoring for closed colony of mice and rats was proposed as follows. 1. Characterization should be carried out beforehm with monitoring. The number of monitored loci is as many loci as possible. 2. The number of monitored loci is 19 in mice and rats 3. Polymorphic loci among 19 loci skmld be selected for monitoring of the closed colony. 4. It is preferable that monitoring is performed once a year, and the number of individuals used might be 60 individuals randomly selected from the colony. Results obtained in this study will be useful and instructive not only for genetic monitoring of mice and rats, but also for genetic study.