Effect of dietary Calcium source to improvement of bone metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
EZAWA Ikuko  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, professor, 家政学部, 教授 (10060641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Chikako  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, assistant, 家政学部, 助手 (60120771)
KAWANA Mitsuko  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, assistant professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (50060611)
NAKAHAMA Nobuko  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, professor, 家政学部, 教授 (90060590)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsosteoporosis model rat / ovariectomy / hard tissue preparation / breaking properties / calcium balance / BMD / MD / whey calcium / 乳清カルシウム / 卵巣摘出ラット / カルシウム出納試験 / 大腿骨MD法 / 脛骨SPA / カルシウム供給源 / 卵巣摘出 / 食物カルシウム源 / 骨破断強度 / 骨軟X線像 / 骨形態計測 / 魚骨粉料理
Research Abstract
Effects of Whey Ca on Bone Metabolism in Ovariectomized Osteoporosis Model Rats
In this study, we investigated the bioavailability of whey in diet as a Ca source, compared to CaCO_3 and CaHPO_4.5-weeks-female rats were ovariecotomized, and then they were fed on the low Ca diet(Ca:0.01%) for 27days. After that, these rats were divided into three groups, whey, CaCO_3 and CaHPO_4. They were estimated Ca balance, microdensitometry and breaking properties of bone. As a result, there were no significant differences in serum Ca levels, food efficiency ratio and body weight gain between those three groups. On the other hand, in whey Ca diet group, the urinary Ca excretion is higher than that of CaCO_3 and CaHPO_4 diet groups. And in whey and CaHPO_4 diet groups, the femur breaking properties and the parameters of micro densitometry, SIGMA GS, SIGMA GS/D, GSmin, GSmax, increased compared to CaCO_3 diet group. And those parameters of whey diet group were a little higher than that of CaHPO_4 diet group (not significant). These results clearly suggest that the whey, as a Ca source, has a beneficial effect on increasing bone strength.