A Study on the Diagnosis of Psychological-Cpmpetitive Ability and Mental Training for Athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Mikio  Kyushu Univ., Institute of Health Science, Professor, 健康科学センター, 教授 (90038464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYANAGI Shigemi  Kyushu Univ., Institute of Health Science, Assistant, 健康科学センター, 助手 (80216796)
ISOGAI Hirohisa  Kyushu Univ., Institute of Health Science, Assistant, 健康科学センター, 助手 (70223055)
HASHIMOTO Kimio  Kyushu Univ., Institute of Health Science, Associate Prpf., 健康科学センター, 助教授 (90106047)
TATANO Hideo  Kyushu Univ., Institute of Health Science, Associate Prof., 健康科学センター, 助教授 (00038499)
KANEZAKI Ryozo  Kyushu Univ., Institute of Health Science, Associate Prof., 健康科学センター, 助教授 (70038496)
菊 幸一  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 講師 (50195195)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAthletes / Psychological-Competitive Ability / Psychological performance / Mental Training / スポーツ選手 / メンタル・トレーニング
Research Abstract
The first purpose of this study was to make a check-list by which psychological-competitive ability of athletes can be diagnosed. A questionnaire was administered to male and female athletes who participated in the National Athletic Games in 1986, 1989 and 1990.
The results obtained are summarized as follows :
1. Factor analysis was applied to these data and five factors were named as follows : ability to increase a competitive motivation (including endurance, fighting spirit, challenge and intention to win), ability to stabilize mental states (including self control, relaxation and concentration), ability of confidence, ability of anticipation and cooperative ability.
2. The relationships between the five factors and various traits of athletes were very remarkable. Accordingly, we guessed a possibility of predicting and diagnosing about psychological-competitive ability a possibility of predicting and diagnosing about psychological-competitive ability of athletes by this questionnaire.
3. On the basis of these results, a short form check-list was made in order to appreciate mental state of athletes in competition.
The second purpose was to clarify the method and effectiveness of mental training based on a combination of relaxation training by skin temperature biofeedback and image training. We concluded that this mental training had desirable effects on the training of relaxation and image.