Regulation of Gene Expression of Fatty Acid Synthetase in Euglena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Akihiko  Tokyo University , College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (80013332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZEKI Yoshihiro  Tokyo University, College fo Arts of Sciences, Assistant Professor, 教養学部, 助手 (50185592)
YAMADA Mitsuhiro  Tokyo University, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50012266)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFatty acid synthetase / Acyl carrier protein / Euglena / Chlorella / Desaturation / 脂肪酸合成酸素 / アシルキャリアタンパク / ユーグレナ
Research Abstract
Fatty acid synthetase (Type 1) was purified from a mutant of Euglena gracilis which is defective in the function of chloroplasts. Purification was carried out by ammonium sulfate and hydroxyapatite treatments. This fatty acid synthetase was not stable and its activity was lost during the purification. Several reagents tested did not prevent the lost of the activity.
We investigated the effects of CO_2 concentration during growth on the lipid metabolism in Chlorella vulgaris 11h. Major lipids of C. vulgaris was phosphatidylcholine (PC), phosphatidylethanolamine (PE), monogalactosyldiacylglycerol (MGDG) and digalactosyldiacylglycerol (DGDG). The relative contents of lipid classes were essentially the same in high-CO_2 and low-CO_2 cells. However, the degree of unsaturation of fatty acids was higher in low-CO_2 cells than in high-CO_2 cells. The change in the ratio of 18 : 2 to 18 : 3 was particularly significant. The ratio of 18 : 2/18 : 3 in four major lipids was different between high-CO_2 and low-CO_2 cells. The relative differences were markedly greater in galactolipids than in phospholipids. In C. vulgaris, the desaturation of fatty acids bound to MGDG and DGDG occurs in chloroplasts and that of fatty acids bound to PC and PE occurs in endoplasmic reticulum. The former activity was affected by CO_2 concentration more remarkably than the latter activity. It is also suggested that the contributions of chloroplastic and cytoplasmic pathways were different between high-CO_2 and low-CO_2 cells.