Mapping of genes controlling the expression of carbohydrates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionThe Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akemi  The Tokyo Metropolitan Dept. Director, 生体膜, 部長 (70134533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Minoru  Membrane Biochemistry Res. Associate, 生体膜, 研究員 (40124466)
KOZUTSUMI Yasunori  Membrane Biochemistry Res. Associate, 生体膜, 研究員 (70205425)
NAKAMURA Kyoto  Membrane Biochemistry Res. Associate, 生体膜, 研究員 (30124481)
SEKINE Michiko  Institute of Medical Science, Dept. of Res. Associate, 生体膜, 研究員 (70124469)
関根 美知子  東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 生体膜, 研究員 (70134533)
中村 由利  東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 生体膜研究部門, 研究員 (10176373)
橋本 康弘  東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 生体膜研究部門, 主任研究員 (80164797)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordscarbohydrate controlling genes / mouse chromosome map / mapping of genes / 糖脂質 / 染色体マップ
Research Abstract
1. Two genes involved in the expression of kidney glycolipids in mice were mapped on the chromosome 19. These genes are named Gsl-5 and Gsl-6 and are located in the order of centromere- -Ly-1--Gs1-6--Gs-5--Got-1 and 7.5cM apart from Ly-1. This is the first demonstration that two genes closely linked each other are involved in the expression of carbohydrate structures of glycolipids. These two genes are separable when mating between mice of an inbred strain and wild mice, Mus musculus castaneus, was performed. The distance between Gs1-5 and Gs1-6 is estimated about 1.9cM in the mating but no recombinant was detected in mating performed between mice of inbred strains. Gs1-5 was demonstrated to control the expression of GlcNAc transferase which transfer GlcNAc at the C6 position of GalNAc of Gal-Gb4Cer.
2. We developed a micro-method of HPLC-mass spectrometry to characterize the structure of glycolipids. This method involves a column of lmm X 50mm and can separate glycolipids with different carbohydrate structures. Neutral glycolipids, GlcCer, Lac- Cer, Gb3Cer, Gb4Cer, Forssman glycolipid and gangliosides, GM3(NeuAc or NeuGc), GM2(NeuAc or NeuGc) and GM1(NeuAc or NeuGc), each 5 g, were separated and characterized with their mass spectra.