Inactivation of Cu,Zn-superoxide dismutase due to glycation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University Medical School
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Naoyuki  Osaka University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90002188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Toshihiro  Osaka University Medical School Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00127242)
石川 智久  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (60193281)
藤井 茂  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (60144482)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordssuperoxide dismutase / Cu,Zn-SOD / glycation / active site liganding loop / Enzyme-linked immunosorbent Assay / retinopathy / Enzyme-linked Immunosorbent Assay / グリシト-ルリジン / スーパーオキサイドディスムターゼ / グリケーション / 不活性化
Research Abstract
Human erythrocyte Cu,zn-superoxide dismutase comprises both glycated and non-glycated forms. In the cases of crude extracts as well as pure enzyme preparation obtained from erythrocytes of patients with Werner's syndrome, the glycated form was found in the bound fraction with a boronate column as in normal controls. However, the specific activity of the glycated form expressed as units per mg Cu,Zn-superoxide dismutase protein was significantly low and the enzyme was unstable as compared to the normal form. We conclude that in Werner's syndrome there is an increased amount of the inactive glycated form. We also found that glycation of Cu,Zn-SOD is highly associated with diabetic complication such as diabetic rdtinopathy or diabetic cataract.