| Project/Area Number |
63480507
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
放射線5生物学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ANTOKU Shigetoshi Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40034623)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Junji Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60190881)
KURA Shinobu Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90037391)
ARAMAKI Ryoji Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30037460)
MASUDA Koji Kyushy University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10037377)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Super-Conducting Magnetic Field / Biological Effect / Cultured cells / Mice / Mouse fetus / 実験動物 / 胎仔に対する影響 |
| Research Abstract |
Biological effects of super-conducting magnetic field were studied using cultured mammalian cells and mice. 1. For four strains of cultured cells exposed to 6.3 T magnetic field for 16 hours, the biological responses studied were proliferation ability, colony-forming ability, pedigree analysis by time-lapse photographic study, generation time, uptakes of ^3H-labelled DNA, RNA and protein precursors and chromosome aberration. No significant differences in the above responses between exposed to magnetic field and unexposed groups. Membrane permeability of the cells exposed to magnetic field was slightly lowered as compared to controls. 2. Total protein, triglyceride, glucose, cholesterol, HDLーcholesterol and urea nitrogen contents in serum of mice on 0, 1, 2, 3, and 4 weeks after exposure to magnetic field for 2 hrs were nearly equal to those of control mice. 3. There were no statistically significant differences in number of fetus, litter size, fetal mortality rate, and incidence of external and skeletal anomalities between 1087 fetus in mother mice exposed to 6.3 T magnetic field and 649 fetus in control mice. These results suggested that biological effects of static magnetic field were negligible.