Studies on intracellular factors involved in cellular differentiation of mouse and human cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionInst. of Applied Microbiol. University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OISHI Michio  Inst. of Applied Microbiol. Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 応用微生物研究所, 教授 (00126004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Toshio  Inst. of Applied Microbiol. Univ. of Tokyo, Assistant, 応用微生物研究所, 助手 (60201208)
NOMURA Shintaro  Inst. of Applied Microbiol. Univ. of Tokyo, Assistant, 応用微生物研究所, 助手 (80159087)
AYUSAWA Dai  Inst. of Applied Microbiol. Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 応用微生物研究所, 助教授 (00142109)
西森 克彦  東北大学, 農学部, 助教授 (10164609)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDifferentiation / Embryonal / Phosphorylation / erythroid / 分化 / DIF-III / herbimycin A / genistein / ST 638 / DIF-I / DIF-II / 分化決定因子(commitment factor)
Research Abstract
We have found that herbimycin A is an effective inducing agent capable of triggering differentiation in two typical mouse in vitro differentiation systems, which have been considered to be quite different in their mechanism of induction: endoderm differentiation of embryonal carcinoma (F9) cells and terminal erythroid differentiation of (MEL) cells. The results suggest that there is a common step in the intracellular differentiation cascade which is, directly or indirectly, associated with phosphorylation at specific (tyrosine) residues of cellular proteins.
An erythroid-inducing activity was detected in cell-free extracts from MEL cells which had been incubated with dimethyl sulfoxide or hexamehylenebisacetamide for a prolonged period of time. The newly detected activity was apparently different from the previously reported differentiation-inducing factors and seemed to be derived from a proeinacious factor in the cytoplasm. The timing of the appearance of the activity in the extracts coincided with that of cellular commitment to differentiation. The activity was not induced in a differentiation defective MEL cell line and the induction of the activity was inhabited by PMA, a specific inhibitor for MEL cell differentiation.