The Mechanism of Ca^<2+>-regulated Anion Channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Taka-aki  Osaka University, General, 教養部, 助手 (30029714)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsChara / Ca^<2+> dependence / calmodulin-antagonist / Cl^- channel / inside-out patch / Voltage dependence / Open probability / plasmolysis / insideーout patch / plasomolysis / シャジクモ原形質膜 / クロライド(Cl^-)チャンネル / プロトン(H^+)ポンプ / パッチクランプ法 / クロライドチャンネルの速度的解析 / 局所麻酔剤 / カルシウム(Ca^<2+>)とクロライドチャンネル / カルシウムと局所麻酔剤 / シヤジクモ原形質膜 / 膜の電気的耐圧性 / Ca^<2+>による膜の安定性 / 2価陽イオンとbreakdown現象 / Cl^ーチャンネル / 陰イオン性チャンネル / インダクティヴな膜インピーダンス / 細胞内潅流
Research Abstract
The inside-out patch-clamp technique was applied to the plasmolyzed plasmalemma of internodes of Chara corallina without enzymatic treatment. We found two different types of channel activity that were C1^- -sensitive. Both types of channel were Ca^<2+> -dependent. However, the one that exhibited greater dependence on Ca^<2+> ions was the focus of our studies, and we named it the Ca^<2+> -dependent Cl^- -sensitive anion channel. When the concentration of Ca^<2+> ions on the cytoplasmic side was 1.0 uM, the Ca^<2+>-dependent Cl^- -sensitive channel opened most frequently between approximately -80 and -100mV. At 10 uM Ca^<2+>, it opened less frequently, and at 0.1 uM Ca^<2+> it scarcely opened at all. These observations indicate that the anion channel of interest is voltage-dependent over a restricted range of concentrations of Ca^<2+> ions. The dependence on Ca^<2+> and voltage of the channel can explain the behavior of the excitable Ca^<2+>-activated Cl^- channel in the Chara plasmalemma. The channel activity was blocked by several antagonists of calmodulin.