A Study of Initial Stages of Immune Responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (1989)
The University of Tokyo (1988)
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Mamoru  Nagoya City University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90090472)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsStopped-flow / Calcium ion / Helper T cell / MHC antigen / T-cell receptor / Antigen presentation / Signal transduction / Video intensification microscopy / ヘルパーT細胞 / ストップトフロー / fura-2 / 情報伝達 / 画像解析
Research Abstract
We have studied by stopped-flow fluorometry the increase in free cytoplasmic calcium ion, an intracellular messenger for cell activation, in helper T cells.
The results showed that T-cell receptors recognize both a foreign antien and a MHC antigen very rapidly (within 1 s), delivering stimulatory signals to the helper T cells. None of the initial signals were observed when T cells were mixed with either a foreign antigen or a MHC antigen. The results also suggest that a stable complex of a foreign antigen with a FIHC antigen is not always necessary in antigen presentation, especially for a small antigen.
Then, we have studied the initial events occurring in the helper T cells following interaction with the suppressor T cells. We found that the early increase of increase of the cytoplasmic free calcium ion in the MHC-restricted helper T cells was completely inhibited by the activated suppressor T cells, provided both cell types have the same antigen- and FIHC-restriction specificities. This inhibitory effect is unidirectional in that the suppressor T cells can inhibit the activation of the helper T cells, but not vice versa. The results are the first to demonstrate the initial cytoplasmic event induced by the unidirectional suppressive cell interaction between the suppressor T cells and the helper T cells.
Last, we detected the calcium signals in a single T cell by a video intensification microscopy. When helper T cells were stimulated with antigen-presenting cells, calcium ion was transported.rapidly after a lag time from the external medium into the helper T cells. We found that the calcium resdonses in single heiger T-cells were antigen- and MHC-specific. We found also that helper T-cells had a wide variety of the distribution of the la, times in the calcium signals, even if the cells were cloned.