Enhancement effects of augmentation drugs of metabolism, interferon and interleukin-2 on recovery of lymphocyte from damage in irradiated mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 放射線5生物学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Takeyoshi  Chiba Univ., Dept. of Radiol., Instructor., 医学部・放射線医学, 講師 (10114331)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRadiation damage / lymphocyte / Bone marrow cell (BMC) / Cepharanthin / Meclofenoxate hydrochride / Citicoline / Cytochrome C / Interleukin-2 (IL-2) / White blood cell (WBC) / CFU-S / CFU-C / チトクロームC / IFN / IL-2 / 細胞膜荷電 / リンパ球幼若化反応 / NK活性
Research Abstract
On the process of the repair of bone marrow cells (MNC) and peripheral white blood cells (WBC), granulocytes and lymphocytes, from radiation damage, the effects of drugs activating the physiological respiration system and immunological status of cells were studied in this report by using the measuring of counts of WBC,granulocytes and lymphocytes, numbers of CFU-S (Colony Formation Unit-Spleen) and NK-cell activity in irradiated mice.
At the beginning, Cepharanthin(a modification drug of cell membrance) and Cytochrome C(a activating drug ATP-production of electron-transfer-system in mitochondria) were studied in irradiated mice. Each alone of them and the combination of them were effective on the recovery of BMC and WBC in the case of lower dose of radiation. However, the dose of drugs had to be reduced to have effects in the case of increasing radiation doses. And at the high dose of radiation, both each drugs and the combination of them showed negative effects and gave some damage to … More WBC even though they could augment slightly the reparation of BMC. To supplement this results and to activate all process of metabolic system producing ATP, Meclofenoxate hydrochloride (a activating drug of carbohydrate metabolism) and Citicoline (a drug activating lipid metabolism and synthesis of Lecitine) were introduces in the combination of Cepharanthin and Cytochrome C. The combination of four these drugs could not enhance the recovery of WBC but did not show negative and toxic effects to WBC in mice irradiated with high dose of radiation. BMC's recovery were slightly enhanced in this case. These results indicted that there were remains of radiation damage retarding the differentiation and maturation to peripheral WBC from BMC even if BMC could be repaired from radiation damage. In studies of lymphocyte, Cytochrome C could augment slightly NK-cell activity and T-cell function in irradiated mice.
On the other hand, Interferon, one of augmentation drugs of immunological function in cells, could not enhance the recovery of both WBC and BMC in mice irradiated with high dose of radiation.
Therefore, this drug was not available for purpose.
Interleukin-2 ( IL-2 ), one of drugs regulating immunostatus of cells, could not enhance the recovery of WBC in the case of high dose radiation and showed the same results in the case of radiation alone but the peripheral WBC showed the good figure of maturation, and BMC were remarkably enhanced.
But on the contrary of expectation, the main compounds of WBC increasing in peripheral blood was neutrophils and was not lymphocytes. As IL-2 was used in combination with for drugs of lower dose than in previous experiments, the combination of all these drugs could enhance remarkably the reparation of both WBC and BMC in mice irradiated with high dose of radiation.
These results indicated that it was very available for reparation of WBC and BMC from the severe damage of radiation to administer immuno-activators like IL-2 combined with activators of the respiratory metabolic system producing ATP. But it was thought that the new drugs enhancing the reparation of lymphocytes from radiation damage have to be studied in future. Less