A Study on the Pathogenesis of Cholesterol Gallstone Formation : Importance of Biliary Proteins and Biliary Lipid Particles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAJIYAMA Goro  Hiroshima University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40034087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAZUMA Susumu  University Hospital of Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Research Assista, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80201614)
HORIUCHI Itaru  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60157055)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNucleation / Bile salt micelle / Vesicle / Discoidal particle / Apolipoproten A-1 / Prostaglandin / Mucin / Cholesterol gallstone / 胆汁脂質 / コレステロ-ル結晶析出 / アラキドン酸 / ムチン / モルモット / 胆汁 / コレステロール胆石 / 人皮胆汁 / 胆汁酸 / コレステロール結晶析出時間胆汁蛋白
Research Abstract
To evaluate the role of biliary proteins and biliary lipid particles in the pathogenesis of cholesterol gallstone formation, we performed an ultrastructural studies using transmission electron microscopy. Conclusions were as follow ;
1. There are three different types of lipid particle in human gallbladder bile and supersaturated model bile solutions, lecithin-cholesterol vesicle, bile salt micelle, and discoidal particle.
2. Apolipoprotein A-1, an anti-nucleating factor, stabilizes nonmicellar lipid particles by binding to discoidal particles, followed by inhibition of transformation to multilamellar liposome.
3. On the other hand, a high hepatic output of cholesterol into bile correlates a high incorporaion of linoleate and arachidonate into biliarylecithin, resulting in the induced synthesis and secretion of mucin, a pronucleating factor, by the gallbladder. This is mediated by an arachidonate-prostanoid pathway. Mucin promotes vesicular aggregation and fusion, resulting in fastnucleation.
Thus, cholesterol crystal nucleation is regulated by the balance between anti-nucleating factors and pronucleating factors. In addition, nucleation occurs from the non micellar lipid particles, i. e. vesicles, discoidal particles.