Study on the contribution of iron to the increase of primary production in coastal sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63490002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Katsuhiko  Hokkaido University Prof., 水産学部, 教授 (90001619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Isao  Hokkaido University Inst., 水産学部, 助手 (00195455)
KUMA Kenshi  Hokkaido University Inst., 水産学部, 助手 (30205158)
KAJIHARA Masahiro  Hokkaido University Prof., 水産学部, 教授 (20001604)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsIron / Primary production / Phytoplankton / Marine alga / Coastal sea / Photoreduction / Organic acids / Propagation cage / スプリングブル-ム / 鉄の還元 / 基礎生産力 / プランクトン / 食物連鎖
Research Abstract
In natural seawater, dissolved Fe(OH)^+_ is in equilibrium with particulate iron, and its concentration was found to be 0.048 mug/l. The solubility rate,of particulate iron depends on the particulate iron concentration, and the rates of 0.0035, 0.010 and 0.017 mug/l/day were observed when the initial particulate iron concentrations were 1, 3 and 5 mug/l, respectively.
Photoreduction of Fe(lll) by several dissolved hydroxylcarboxylic acids, especially glucaric and gluconic acids, was observed under laboratory conditions. About 130 muM of gluconic acid was detected by HPLC in a diatom culture ( 10^5 cells/ml ) after 20 min exposure to ultraviolet radiation.
Since Fe^<2+> is necessary for the growth of phytoplankton and marine algae, the diffusion of Fe^<2+> from propagation cages made of iron, which were moored on the coastal floors, was monitored. About 1-2 mug/l of Fe^<2+> were detected within 40 m around the cages. We think the cages are suitable for phytoplankton and marine algae propagation.